Rogerstone Community Council
Members and Staff

Chairperson of the Council
Councillor S. Mlewa

Deputy Chairperson of the Council
Councillor S. Bowen

Committees of the Council

Staffing Committee
Chairperson, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: Y Forsey, M. Hoidn, L. Hearne, N. Ireland, A. Bailey, J. Toleman.

Leisure Committee
Chairperson, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: N. Ireland, K. Hopkins, C. Larcombe, S. Jones, C. Evans,
A. Bailey.

Finance Committee 
Chairperson, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: M. Hoidn, Y. Forsey, K. Hopkins, S. Jones, C. Evans, A. Bailey.

Youth Services Committee 
Chairman, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: C. Larcombe, S. Jones, K. Hopkins, L. Hearne.

Civic Events Committee
Chairperson, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: Y. Forsey, M. Hoidn, C. Lacey, N. Ireland, V. Dudley, C. Evans.

Environmental Committee
Chairperson, Councillor S. Mlewa
Deputy Chairperson, Councillor S. Bowen
Councillors: Y. Forsey, N. Ireland, K. Hopkins, C. Larcombe, A. Collingbourne, V. Dudley.

Interim Planning Committee
Councillors: M. Hoidn, C. Lacey, L. Hearne, A. Collingbourne, C. Evans,
V. Dudley.

Representatives to Public Bodies:-

Rogerstone & Bassaleg Burial Board 
Councillors: Y. Forsey, M. Hoidn, S. Jones, K. Hopkins, L. Hearne, S. Mlewa,
S. Bowen.

Representatives to Meetings
Councillors: All Councillors may attend on behalf of the Council.

14 Locks Committee 
Councillors:- S. Mlewa, Y. Forsey.

Chairpersons

Past & Present

2017/2018: Councillor S. Mlewa

2016/2017: Councillor C. Evans
2015/2016: Councillor S. Bowen
2014/2015: Councillor Mrs V. Dudley
2013/2014: Councillor S. E. Jones
2012/2013: Councillor W. E. Palmer
2012           : Councillor A. D. Mazey
2011/2012 : Councillor H. D. Beavis
2010/2011: Councillor M. Harnden

2009/2010: Councillor A. Cooksey
2008/2009: Councillor A. D. Mazey
2007/2008: Councillor Mrs V. Dudley
2006/2007: Councillor Mrs A. D. Bailey
2005/2006: Councillor Mrs J. A. Toleman
2004/2005: Councillor S. Jones

Councillor Contact